LanArc: A Total Landscape Company
Mailing Address:
PO Box 90877
Raleigh, NC 27675
www.LanArc.com

Phone   Fax        
919-598-3605
919-598-9776

Physical Address:
3507 Carpenter Pond Rd.
Durham, NC 27703

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Magnolia grandiflora 'Little Gem'

Magnolia grandiflora 'Little Gem'

Common Name: Little Gem Magnolia
Leaves are smaller than the species with brown backs. Blooms at an early age with creamy white fragrant blooms....

Magnolia grandiflora ''Alta''

Magnolia grandiflora ''Alta''

Common Name: Alta Magnolia
Small narrow evergreen foliage with a brown back on a narrow pyramidal grower....

Magnolia stellata ''

Magnolia stellata ''

Common Name: Star Magnolia
A deciduous magnolia that blooms before the foliage comes out in the spring with white start shaped blooms. Blooms pods can be damaged by late frost/freeze....

Magnolia virginiana ''

Magnolia virginiana ''

Common Name: Sweetbay Magnolia
An evergreen magnolia with light green foliage that has pink buds that lead to white blooms in March....

Magnolia x 'Jane'

Magnolia x 'Jane'

Common Name: Jane Magnolia
One of many varieties of deciduous magnolias with purple and white buds that open to large blooms of the same color mix in early spring. The varieties vary by the amount of purple in the bloom....

Muhlenbergia capillaris ''

Muhlenbergia capillaris ''

Common Name: Pink Muhly Grass
Thin bladed blue-green foliage that is followed by wispy pink blooms in late summer through fall. Great used in masses in front of evergreens....

Myrica cerifera ''

Myrica cerifera ''

Common Name: Wax Myrtle
A good evergreen plant that can be used as a pruned hedge or a small evergreen tree. Very easy to grow and tolerates pruning well. The foliage has a nice fragrance to it and small blue berries in the spring....

Nandina domestica ''

Nandina domestica ''

Common Name: Nandina
A good shrub that can provide year round appeal. Narrow light green foliage contrasts with darker green evergreen shrubs. White flowers appear in early spring and are followed by red berries in the fall and winter....

Nandina domestica ''Firepower''

Nandina domestica ''Firepower''

Common Name: Firepower Dwarf Nandina
Mostly green foliage throughout the year but turns bright red in the fall through the winter. A great dwarf shrub to use in front of dark green evergreens....

Nandina domestica ''Gulf Stream''

Nandina domestica ''Gulf Stream''

Common Name: Gulf Stream Dwf. Nandina
Slower growing upright evergreen with creamy flowers in the spring with red berry clusters in the fall. Foliage can have light and dark green at the same time with a touch of red....
© Copyright 2018 LanArc. All Rights Reserved. Produced by Clarity Connect, Inc.