LanArc: A Total Landscape Company
Mailing Address:
PO Box 90877
Raleigh, NC 27675
www.LanArc.com

Phone   Fax        
919-598-3605
919-598-9776

Physical Address:
3507 Carpenter Pond Rd.
Durham, NC 27703

Botanical Name     Common Name
A B C D E F-G H I J-L M-O P Q R S T U-Z ALL
Callicarpa dichotoma ''Issai''

Callicarpa dichotoma ''Issai''

Common Name: Beautyberry
This deciduous shrubs is known for the berries that develop on its branches in the fall and put on a great show during the winter. Different species grow to different heights and are known by the variance in the color of the purple berries...

Camellia sasanqua ''

Camellia sasanqua ''

Common Name: Fall blooming Camellia
Dark green foliage that is fairly dense on a good evergreen large shrub. Bloom colors and types vary by the variety and the plant can also be pruned as needed. Somewhat more cold hardy than Camellia japonica and the blooms usually occur before cold weather can damage them....

Cedrus deodora ''

Cedrus deodora ''

Common Name: Deodora Cedar
A good large evergreen with light blue/green needles that have a pedulous branching habit. Needs a lot of space to mature gracefully...

Cercis canadensis ''

Cercis canadensis ''

Common Name: Redbud
Medium growing, deciduous ornamental tree known for its purplish-pink flowers in the early spring....

Cercis canadensis ''Forest Pansy''

Cercis canadensis ''Forest Pansy''

Common Name: Forest Pansy Redbud
Early spring lilac pink flowers emerge before the burgandy colored foliage. Leaf clor changes to a burgandy-green mix for the summer months....

Chaenomeles japonica ''Texas Scarlet''

Chaenomeles japonica ''Texas Scarlet''

Common Name: Quince
There are a lot of different varieties of the quince available. The old parent plant has a pink/red bloom while some of the newer varieties have shades from white, peach and red....

Chamaecyparis obtusa ''Crippsii'

Chamaecyparis obtusa ''Crippsii'

Common Name: Crippsii false Cypress
Broad pyramidal conifer with branches of rich golden yellow....

Chamaecyparis pisifera '

Chamaecyparis pisifera '"Gold Mops''

Common Name: Gold Mop Cypress
Golden stringy branchlets droop to the ground to form a compact pyramidal mound....

Chionanthus retusus ''

Chionanthus retusus ''

Common Name: Chinese Fringetree
Lustrous dark green rounded foliage wiith 3" to 4" panicles of white flowers in May and June....

Clematis armandii ''Snowdrift''

Clematis armandii ''Snowdrift''

Common Name: Evergreen Clematis
Evergreen vine with glossy leathery foliage with pure white waxy flowers in early to mid spring...

Clethra alnifolia ''Hummingbird''

Clethra alnifolia ''Hummingbird''

Common Name:
Late to leaf out in spring with dark green foliage. This is a dwarf with fragrant white flowers spikes in late spring....

Cleyera japonica ''

Cleyera japonica ''

Common Name: Cleyera
A good upright grower than can be used for screening in partial shade. Leaves are somewhat similar to privet and can handle pruning well....

Cornus florida ''

Cornus florida ''

Common Name: Dogwood
Early flowering understory tree with four large white bracts surrounding a small cluster of greenish flowers. It is the North Carolina state flower. Foliage turns bright red in the fall....

Cornus florida ''Chrokee Brave''

Cornus florida ''Chrokee Brave''

Common Name: Cherokee Brave Dogwood
Vigorous grower with reddish/pink flowers and a white center....

Cornus florida ''Cherokee Princess''

Cornus florida ''Cherokee Princess''

Common Name: Cherokee Princess dogwood
Large white blooms to 5" across make this species unique....

Cornus florida 'var. rubra'

Cornus florida 'var. rubra'

Common Name: Pink Dogwood
Bloom petals are pink on the outer part and white towrds the center on 3" blooms. Red fall color....

Cornus kousa ''

Cornus kousa ''

Common Name: Chinese Dogwood
White flowers on this species taper to a point and bloom later than the native dogwood for our area....

Cornus sericea ''

Cornus sericea ''

Common Name: Redtwig Dogwood
Known for its bright red branches throughout the winter that stand out against an evergreen backdrop. Leaves turn pruple/red in the fall and has white flowers in the late spring....

Cortaderia selloana ''

Cortaderia selloana ''

Common Name: Pampas Grass
One of the most common of the ornamental grasses and is known for the bright white plumes that can be 8' tall in late summer....

Corylus avellana ''Contorta''

Corylus avellana ''Contorta''

Common Name: Harry Lauders Walking Stick
Stems and leaves are twisted and contorted. Great for winter interest....

Cottoneaster dammeri ''Coral Beauty''

Cottoneaster dammeri ''Coral Beauty''

Common Name: Coral Beauty Cottoneaster
A good fast growing evergreen shrub or groundcover that produces clusters of white blooms in early spring followed by red berries. Can be used in a variety of applications from slopes or as a groundcover....

Cryptomeria japonica ''Yoshino''

Cryptomeria japonica ''Yoshino''

Common Name: Yoshino Cryptomeria
A fast growing upright evergreen tree that is great for screening if you have the room. A lime green foliage color that can be combined with other evergreens to avoid the uniform looking screen....

Cupressus arizonica ''

Cupressus arizonica ''

Common Name: Arizona Cypress
Upright pyramidal habit with blue green needle foliage...
© Copyright 2018 LanArc. All Rights Reserved. Produced by Clarity Connect, Inc.